top of page

Thrive youth dance festival

A festival for young dancers hosted by Thrive Dance and supported by Middlesex University 

Saturday 22nd June 2024

7:30pm

The Grove Theatre at Middlesex University 

Transparant background on white (1).png
  • Instagram

Head to our Instagram for a behind the scenes peek of the dancers getting ready for the show

TLabanUDanceMarch2020Photo-RoswithaChesher,HR.JPG-581.JPG

Programme

Dance Stables

State of Emergency

Choreography: Agata Olszewska

Music: 'Dropped Soul' by Murcof, 'Circular Translation' by Christophe Zurfluh, 'Drums of Drakkar' by Amoebacrew and Peter Gregson, "Sequence (Four) for Solo Violin' by Mari Samuelson & "String Orchestra Divisi' by Konzerthausorchester Berlin and Jonatham Stockhammer

Dancers: Esme Leathley, Acacia Plunkett, Simi Farren Kerr, Luna Hagos, Laura Kitova, Jessica Dora Corella & Cerys Miller

Thrive Youth Dance Company

Unio

Choreography: Pookie Watson and the dancers 

Music: 'Spirit Loop' by Rival Consoles & 'Anima' by Vessel

Dancers: Martha Applebee, Cyra Aramfar, Lottie Entwistle, Hebe Nash-Williams, Holly Stockley, Sarah Stone & Ava Taylor 

I Can Dance

Stronger 

Choreography: Juliet Diener in collaboration with the dancers

Music: 'Survivor' by 2WEI &amp and Edda Hayes

Dancers:  Calvin D’Souza, Ted Nuttney, Adiel Glantz, Denecia Allen, Harshi Gudhka, Matthew Harsthorn, Reuben Francis, Ruby Robinson & Sade Ogunbayo

Thrive Youth Dance Company

A Wrinkle in Time 

Choreography: Sarah Poekert and the dancers 

Music: 'The Job' by Hans Zimmer & 'Church' by Jacob Kirkegaard

Dancers: Jack Codling, Gabriela Demetriou, Mia Gibson, Sadie Hosking, Cordelia Kelly, Emily McLachlan, Elzbieta Stettner & Elisa Wallbank 

Sujata Banerjee Youth Dance Company  

Yogi

Choreography: Sujata Banerjee

Music: 'Yogi' by Ravi Chary

Dancers: Avni Rao, Anika Bassan, Debosmita Dey, Khushee Shah, Reva Kesarkar & Noyonika Kochhar

Shuffle (The Place)

Settle

Choreography: Yanaelle Thiran

Music: 'Settle' by Ash

Dancers: Ada Eatwell, Alba Lloyd-Prieto Aretha Roussou-Wolf Artemis Roussou-Wolf Aya Morgenstern Bella Munslow Ong, Blondie Waring, Evan Tablot, Guy Kedar, Kitty Shannon, Lea Tisne, Lottie Entwistle, Neeva Alkalay, Nora Bradley-Jones, Raheemah Adesanu Ruth Coleman-Snell & Una Cullen

SYNC (Step Into Dance)

Come Alive

Choreography: Arizona Snow and Adrian Lawrence

Music: 'Til The Dawn' by Drew Sidora &  "Come Alive" by Hugh Jackman, Keala Settle, Daniel Everidge, Zendaya, and The Greatest Showman Ensemble

Dancers: Aliyah Goodwin, Axel Marchais, Connor Thomas, Ela Stettner, Elsie Woodhouse, Emre Djemal, Hajetha Yogalingam, Henrietta Crome, Holly Robertson, Isabel Andrews, Jad Bali, Kit Stevenson, Luciana Turmane-Rodrigues, Matilda (Tilly) Crome, Maya Vacarey, Mayeisha Pel-Is, Megan Davey, Michea Smith, Missy martinez, Misty-Rae Hacker, Nicole Gonzalez-Granda, Sidney Winchcombe, Tamia Jordan, Zed Sayers & Zoë Lassalle

Alumni from Thrive Youth Dance Company - Martha Van Der Pool

Listen (A Dance Film)

Filmed & Edited: Martha Van Der Pool

Choreography: Co-creation with the dancers

Music: 'Tracker' Woodkid

Dancers: Mia Gibson, Cordelia Kelly, Lilli Miles, Eva Djurasinovic, Martha Vanderpool, Esther Waring & Harriet Webster  

NLPAC Contemporary Youth Company 

Temporal Flux

Choreography: Amy Foskett 

Music: 'Run Londinium' by Daniel Pemberton, 'Shrine Tooth' by Forest Swords & 'The Darklands' by Daniel Pemberton

Dancers: Mathilda Barrington-Ward, Betty Brindle, Laila Endelman, Alima Khan, Lila O’Connor, Manasa Krishna & Amelie Hutchings

Thrive Youth Dance Company

RUN:WAY

Choreography: Pookie Watson and the dancers 

Music: 'Thaw' by Shed

Dancers: Martha Applebee, Cyra Aramfar, Lottie Entwistle, Hebe Nash-Williams, Holly Stockley, Sarah Stone & Ava Taylor 

Thrive Youth Dance Company

Spiral

Choreography: Sarah Poekert and the dancers 

Music: 'On the Nature of Daylight' & 'Old Song' by Max Richter

Dancers: Jack Codling, Gabriela Demetriou, Mia Gibson, Sadie Hosking, Cordelia Kelly, Emily McLachlan, Elzbieta Stettner & Elisa Wallbank 

In the Grove Theatre Lobby: 

Alumni from Thrive Youth Dance Company - Rosie Copp

Space Between 

Concept, Photography and Editing: Rosie Copp

Digital Bodies: Erin Taylor, Ozzy Berzin-Cohen & Iona Periton

Present Bodies: Farrah Fawcett, Eli Follant, Sunniva Rørvik & Shaniya Mohammed

This photographic installation is a research and development project, documenting a current choreographic exploration of the body in its limp form. Through the limp body’s interaction with space, clothing, and the camera, we start to question who the body belongs to, its location, why the body is positioned that way and how they have come to be there. 

Special thanks to Vicky Thorne, Rosie Copp,  Martha Van Der Pool, Sonny McCook, Clive Thompson and the team at Middlesex University for making the event possible, to the dancers and their teachers for all their hard work, and their families and friends for their support.

pixelcut-export-2.png
Transparant background on white (1).png
  • Instagram
bottom of page